Wednesday, February 18, 2026
National Statistical Service of Georgia hosts external working meeting
The National Statistical Service of Georgia hosted an external working meeting on 1-2 May in Batumi City. The representatives of the government and self-government of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, and Lower Svaneti regions took part in the meeting.
Batumi, Georgia: The National Statistical Service of Georgia hosted an external working meeting on 1-2 May in Batumi City. The representatives of the government and self-government of Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, and Lower Svaneti regions took part in the meeting.
The Meeting was held with the financial support of the United Nations Women’s Organization (UN Women). It is worth noting that the executive director of Sakstat Gogita Todradze was also present there.
During the two-day working meeting, the participants learned about the results of SAXSTAT’s research on gender statistics, in particular, the methodological review of the time use survey and the national survey on violence against women.
Also, regional and municipal statistics portal, main directions of development of Georgian statistical system, products developed by Sakstat, services developed and future plans.
In addition, the methodological characteristics of calculating statistical indicators and issues related to their use were discussed. Discussed different gender statistical indicators and data needs during planning and decision-making process.
At the meeting the presentation “Gender statistics and their importance for municipalities: minimum list of indicators” was presented by Tamar Frangishvili, the project coordinator of the National Association of Local Self-Governments (ATEA).
During the meeting, a discussion was held, meeting participants discussed the needs related to statistical data at the municipal level and discussed the possibilities of reflecting them in the future plans of Sakstat.
National Statistics Service of Georgia
The National Statistics Service of Georgia is an agency in charge of national statistics. The agency is responsible for carrying out population, agricultural, and other censuses in Georgia.
It was established as a legal entity of public law according to the December 11, 2009 law of Georgia. The agency replaced the Department of Statistics in the Georgia Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. It is also worth noting that the head office of the agency is located in Tbilisi.