Georgia: PM Irakli Garibashvili resigns
Irakli Garibashvili, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Georgia, has resigned from his post citing party reason.
Irakli Garibashvili, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Georgia, has resigned from his post. He cited the internal party’s reason for this decision.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Prime Minister just confirmed his resignation at a special briefing held at the Government Administration.
Moreover referring to internal inter-party democracy, Prime Minister said it’s necessary to “give others a chance for the topmost post of the country”. He further said that he had accepted an offer to become Chair of the Georgian Dream party.
Prime Minister, speaking further on the occasion, stated “I am very thankful to the founder and honorary chairman of our party
Georgian Dream Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leadership and members of the party and Parliament heads of ministries and all employees, employees of the government administration all civil servants for their great support during my term as Prime Minister,”
On the same day earlier in the day the ruling party’s mouthpiece resources posted exclusive information about the expected exchange of posts between Irakli Kobakhidze and Irakli Garibashvili. The sources also said that Georgian Dream plans to reshuffle the Cabinet of Ministers at the party congress scheduled for February 1.
It is worth noting that Garibashvili, who was two years into his second stint as prime minister, did not announce a successor.But accorrding to political experts he is expected to switch positions with Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Dream’s current chairman.
Garibashvili himself confirmed this latest development that he had been offered the position of Georgian Dream’s chairman, ascribing his resignation to the party’s “internal democratic principle of rotation” and saying it needed to prepare for this year’s parliamentary election being held in the country.
After the resignation, the PM also added “There are many successful and competent leaders in the team, and it’s important for others to be given an opportunity”.
Notably the expectations of a Government reshuffle were increased after Bidzina Ivanishvili the ruling party’s founder, suddenly returned to politics as Georgian Dream’s honorary chair in December last year. He was rumoured to be looking to sack Garibashvili ahead of the election as accusations of the prime minister’s involvement in corruption mounted in the country.