Papuna Margvelidze hosts meeting to discuss infrastructural projects
In the administration of the State Trustee, under the leadership of Papuna Margvelidze, a working meeting was held with the mayors of Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, and Lentekhi municipalities and chairpersons of Sakrebulo.
Georgia: In the administration of the State Trustee, under the leadership of Papuna Margvelidze, a working meeting was held with the mayors of Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, and Lentekhi municipalities and chairpersons of Sakrebulo.
The main goal of the meeting was to collaboratively understand the current situation in different spheres across the municipalities, ensuring that everyone’s perspectives are heard and considered.
During the warm-up, attention was paid to the preparation work for the winter season and planned events to be held in the shortest period. The State Trustee heard detailed information about ongoing processes and planned measures in different areas and received the report of the activities presented by municipal officials.
They discussed the progress of infrastructure projects in detail, particularly focusing on road construction, water supply, and waste management. The defects in the work flow, such as delays in material delivery and lack of skilled labor, were identified and the further measures, including stricter project management and increased supervision, were planned to resolve them.
The State Commissioner noted that it is important that all infrastructural projects should be completed with high quality and in accordance with the deadlines. Heads of municipalities – received specific tasks from the Governor, such as accelerating the pace of construction, ensuring the quality of materials, and providing regular updates on the project status.
Together with the mayors and chairmen of the city council, the meeting was attended by the deputies of the State Ombudsman – Berdia Chanxeliani and Aluda Tutisani, who provided insights on the legal aspects of the projects, Head of Regional Projects and Coordination Service – Levan Tsvidiani, who shared updates on the regional projects, and Deputy Head of Relations Service with Local Self-Government Authorities – Ilia Kenchadze, who facilitated communication between the State Trustee and the local authorities.