Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Prime Minister of Georgia meets a delegation of the UK Parliament
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with a delegation from the UK Parliament led by MP Jonathan Djanogly. Chairman of the Georgia Friendship Group in the House of Commons.
The Head of the Georgian Government noted that the delegation’s official visit clearly evidences the strategic partnership between the two nations, thereby expressing hopes that already close relations will further intensify in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Moreover, discussions were related to the implemented and forthcoming democratic reforms during the meeting, including those in Georgia’s election and judiciary systems.
The focus of the meeting was also on the military activity in Ukraine. Georgia’s Prime Minister stated that the nation continues to give political support to Ukraine on a bilateral and multilateral basis.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasised the vital role of the international community, including the United Kingdom, in the region, particularly in guaranteeing Eastern Europe’s security. Georgia’s Head of Government stated that, in light of present difficulties, strong cooperation between the UK and Georgia in the sector of security is very important.
Chairman of the UK Parliamentary Delegation reaffirmed the solid support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Furthermore, Georgia’s Prime Minister thanked members of the House of Commons for their important contribution to Georgia’s democratic growth and advancement through the Good Governance Fund (GGF).
The meeting was attended by H.E. Mark Clayton, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia; Members of the House of Commons: MP Geoffrey Clifton Brown, MP Judith Cummins, MP Timothy Loughton, MP Jessica Morden and MP Mark Pawsey; attendees from the Georgian side included H.E. Sofie Katsarava, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the UK.