Georgia:Â The Georgia weather department has released another report. The new report covers details about expected weather up to 31 March 2025. According to the latest weather reports, short rain and lightning are expected in most regions of Georgia in the coming days.
The weather department of Georgia predicted that in Tbilisi on March 29-30, there will be unpleasant weather, and on March 31, short rain with lightning is expected. The air temperature during the day will be +22, +24 degrees.
On the other hand, the coastal districts of Batumi, Kobuleti, Anaklia, and Poti may experience light rain on March 29-30, and on March 31 it will rain in most areas. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +25, and +27 degrees, and on March 31, +17, and +19 degrees will decrease.
The weather report also states that in the lower districts of western Georgia, cities like Zestafoni, Kutaisi, Samtredia, Zugdidi, Martvili, and Ozurgeti, rainy weather is expected in most areas. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +27, and +29 degrees, and on March 31, +18 will decrease to +20 degrees.
According to the reports of the Georgian weather department, it should be noted that in the mountainous regions of Western Georgia cities like Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Shovi, Chiatura, Sachkhere, Khulo, and Ricoti Pass will experience light rain. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +22, +27 degrees, and on March 31, it will decrease to +15, +17 degrees.
In the highland regions of Western Georgia the areas of Mestia, and Bakhmaro will have the same kind of weather. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +17, +22 degrees, and on March 31, it will decrease to +10, +12 degrees. The air temperature during the day will be +19, +21 degrees.
The Kartli region of the country compared to the cities of Rustavi, Bolnisi, Marneuli, Garabani, Gori, and Tskhinvali will experience rainy weather in the coming days. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +20, and +25 degrees, and on March 31, +17, and +22 degrees will decrease.
In the Kakheti area of the country, cities like Sagarejo, Telavi, Signagi, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Akhmeta, and Dedoplistskaro will also experience the same kind of weather. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +21, +26 degrees, and on March 31, +18, +23 degrees will decrease.
The weather department of Georgia forecasts that in the mountainous regions of Eastern Georgia cities like Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Dusheti, Tianeti, and Pasanauri, on March 29-30, some may experience light rain, and on March 31 it will rain in most regions. The air temperature in the afternoon will be + +23 degrees.
In the highland regions of Eastern Georgia cities like Akhalkalaki, Tsalka, Bakuriani, Gudauri, and Omalo will experience light rain. The air temperature in the afternoon will be +10, +15 degrees.
The Georgian weather department advised the citizens to visit regularly on the official website for the latest updates.