Monday, February 16, 2026
Samtskhe-Javakheti: Authorities to execute 12 water supply projects
The work to execute twelve new water projects is in full swing in Samtskhe-Javakheti region of  Georgia. The new projects will be completed within the next three years, 2024-27.
As per the information shared by the local administration after completing  it will benefit almost 55,500 peoples. The projects will ensure the 24-hour supply of water in these localities.
The water supply project is underway in Borjomi city which provides for the rehabilitation of the main structures, existing reservoirs and pumping stations, the arrangement of the water supply network.
After the works are completed, up to 29,000 city residents will benefit from continuous water supply. The current work is being executed in the direction of rehabilitation and construction of the head buildings of Bakuriani and Tsagveri townships.
The work includes wells, water treatment facilities, reservoirs the internal network of the building water supply and  main drainage networks.
Along with other works a pumping station and a reservoir are being built in the Akhaltsikhe area.The main construction work is also being held in many other areas. The main water infrastructure is being completely rehabilitated in Adigeni Township  and a service center building and a water laboratory are also under construction in Abastumani.
Street works in Ninotsminda and the villages of the Ninotsminda municipality as well as various water supply works are also intensively underway. The works include the construction of a water distribution main, water supply network, Ninotsminda service center, and registration nodes.
The officials of the local administration also shared information about ongoing work on social media handles. The officials  of Borjomi Municipality also visited the site and inspected the working conditions.
The Samtskhe Javakheti region is an important administrative region of Georgia. People from different parts of the country have settled there.
The Municipalities of the region have been working round the clock to improve civic amenities for citizens. Moreover the region has a large population which necessitates the early provision of basic services mandates.