Tbilisi, Georgia: A recreational space is being built near the N13 building of the eighth microdistrict of Gldani. Works will be carried out on an area of about 7,000 square meters.
The Tbilisi City Hall shared the glimpses of the works on its official Facebook Page on February 20, 2026, Friday. The City Hall also shared a small note about the works along with its glimpses. The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, met with deputies Irakli Bendeliani and Kakha Abuladze on the spot.
“In the 8th microdistrict of Gldani, the area around the N13 building is being organized. A very good park will be built here. Works, which are carried out by the Gldani District Board, have begun and will be finished in August. The project includes the construction of recreation pavilions, as well as attractions, walking paths, lighting poles, planting trees, and an irrigation system for children. There have been some illegal fences, and I want to thank the locals for their cooperation as these spaces are cleared. Also, the dismantling of the unused warehouses will be carried out, where a parking area will be arranged for cars,” said Kakha Kaladze.
The project will include children’s entertainment areas, outdoor lighting and irrigation systems, rocking chairs, as well as landscaping works – cutting grass and planting trees.
In addition, illegal fencing and garages will be dismantled, and parking spaces will be arranged in the area, with local people involved. About 783,000 GEL will be spent on this project from the budget of the Gldani district board.
Besik Kaladze, the spokesman of Gldani district, and the majority deputy of the district, Mikheil Rekhviashvili, in the Tbilisi City Council, were present together with the mayor of the capital.