Thursday, February 19, 2026
UN Human Rights Chief Condemns use of force on protestors in Tbilisi
Volker Türk  ,United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights   in a statement expressed serious concern over the use of force against the protestors to disperse them in Georgian capital city Tbilisi.
Tbilisi:  Volker Türk  ,United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights   in a statement expressed serious concern over the use of force against the protestors to disperse them in Georgian capital city Tbilisi. The protestors in Georgia are opposing the foreign agencies bills which they are terming as “Russian Law.”
He said that the use of heavy forceful measures against citizens and media workers is very deplorable. He   asked the Georgian authorities to investigate the allegation of misuse of authority by the enforcement agencies while calling the government to withdraw the notorious law as well.
Volker Türk underlined that Georgian citizens have the right to protest as well as well right to freedom of expression of views. Moreover, the use of the force must to last option. This is the duty of the government to protect the fundamental civil rights of people under the  provision of the Goegian law.
Additionally, he demanded the release of all the detainees. He said that those who were arrested during the protest or afterward must be cleared of all the charges. They have not committed any serious offense but were just exercising their legal right of peaceful protest against the foreign influence law.
The high commissioner advised the protestors to remain peaceful and not resort to any kind of violence that is bound to prompt the authorities to use force . In the same statement, the chief of the UN high commissioner advised the Georgian government to hold   talk with the civil organization and the representative of the media houses as this will pave the way for a peaceful solution to the long pending problems.
According to the statement terming the media houses and non-commercial organisations as the institutions under foreign influence is unreasonable. Notably under the proposed law civil organizations and media houses who are receiving more than 20% of their funding from foreign countries will be registered as the organization of foreign influence.