Monday, February 16, 2026
Violence against media is unacceptable: International Press Institute
While taking a strong exception for ongoing protests and violent clashes international press institute have condemned attack on media personals in Georgia.
The institute issued a strong statement while urging Georgian authorities to take immediate actin to stop this series of violent attack on  media crew.
On Friday the representatives of International Press Institute (IPI) global network and its Central and Eastern Europe independent media network said that it is duty of media houses to work for people.
It also expressed concerns that instead to protect media some member of law enforcement agencies are themselves violating law.
In a statement they referred to targeted selected attack on Journalists during the ongoing protests in Georgia. Moreover, as per the IPI officials it is also sad to see that such incident is growing day by day in all over the country with each passing day.
They have expressed concern over the increasing violence against journalists. The involvement of the state security forces and private individuals also created controversy in Georgia.
They expressed sympathy with members of media houses also. According to them violent atmosphere against the journalist will cause huge damage to international reputation of Georgia. Moreover, this can also affect Georgia integration in European Union.
Notably since November 28 of this year almost 90 journalists have faced physical assault. They also have been subjected to incidents of verbal abuse or obstruction under the garb of police action against the culprits.
IPI also underlined that the hostile environment in Georgia is being created to stifle independent media voices by force.
However ruling regime need to understand that this cannot be accepted in a country which want integration into European Union.
It is also to be noted that the IPI lauds media houses who are working while being threatened by authorities.
Almost 80 members of the IPI have signed this statement. All the members have assured Georgian media to extend full support.
They also said that even in future every forcefully action of government against independent media will be resisted.