-biodiversity monitoring,
-strengthening of the national air quality monitoring system,
-capacity building of stakeholders
The officials of the Agriculture and Environment Ministry analysed the activities carried out in the direction of achieving the goals and the results achieved.
The program “Save Nature – Georgia 2021-2024” was developed by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, based on the thematic policy dialogue with the Embassy of Sweden.
The Project aims to develop the institutional capacity of the National Environment Agency, the Wildlife Agency and the Protected Areas Agency, to improve the efficiency of management and to protect the natural resources of Georgia. Promoting sustainable management.
Notably, the meeting of the Committee was attended by the members of the management committee – representatives of relevant services and agencies of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, Georgian Society of Nature Researchers “Orkis” and invited experts.