Tuesday, February 17, 2026
Crime against women on rise in Georgia
The gender-based crime against women is on rise in Georgia. The prosecutor general office recently charged one person with extreme cruelty against his wife.
Tbilisi: The gender-based crime against women is on rise in Georgia. The prosecutor general office recently charged one person with extreme cruelty against his wife.
This is the latest crime being committed in the series. In the last few months a large number of such heinous offences have been on the rise as per initial reports.
It is to be specifically mentioned that after receiving the initial reports the law enforcement agency began to investigate the matter to extract the truth.
After the conclusion of the initial inquiry conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs it was established that on March 20 in the Akhmet district the defendant stabbed his wife. He has attacked his wife three times with a knife in the presence of the victim’s minor son citing intolerance based on gender.
Moreover the accused was restrained by the persons on the spot but he also caused injury to him who was a relative of the wife of the accused as well.
The office of prosecutor of the Georgia has charged the accused with strict provision of law. It included Article 11 as well as Article 19-109, subsections “h”, “k” and “m”. These sections and articles stand for gender-related crimes along with the special cruelty, intentional murder of a family member, etc.
This offence also carries a sentence of sixteen to twenty years if the accused is found guilty by court law at the conclusion of the trial.
Meanwhile the prosecutor’s office has already applied to the court regarding the use of imprisonment as a preventive measure for the accused. This is necessary to prevent the accused from tempering evidence.
The prosecutor’s office employee said that this is a very alarming trend that women are being victims of gender-based crime continuously. Women are still the biggest victims of domestic violence cases as recent official data showed.