Thursday, February 19, 2026
Tea Akhvlediani meets local leaders and students in Lower Kartli
The Minister of State for reconciliation and civil equality of Georgia, Tea Akhvlediani, visited Lower Georgia, during which she held a working meeting with the State Ombudsman and the renewed composition of mayors of ethnic minorities.
At the meeting, the Minister of State briefed local government leaders on priorities and actual implementation of public policy for civil equality and integration, as well as discussed future visions and planned projects. Discussion was held within the framework of ongoing and planned activities, on ways of close cooperation, and specific goals were set.
The mayors of Rustavi, Gargabani, Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Tetritskaro, Marneuli, and Tsalki attended the meeting.
In the Lower Georgian region, Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani met with students of the Marneuli branch of “Modus” college, who are taking Georgian language courses before acquiring a profession.
Tea Akhvlediani introduced the participants of the meeting to the main priorities of government policy on civil equality and integration and emphasized the importance of raising the knowledge of the state language, which constitutes the foundation for providing equal opportunities for personal and professional development.
The meeting was held with the active participation of students and teachers. The participants were provided with exhaustive information in response to the questions asked.
“The meeting with representatives of local government was more interesting and productive, discussing current needs and the priorities we have set, and identifying future steps in terms of learning the state language as well as socio-economic integration and intercultural dialogue.” The importance of such meetings is emphasized, considering that the role of municipal governments in the implementation of the state strategy for civic integration is very important. We also met with non-Georgian students of the Vocational College “Modus”, who, together with their chosen profession, speak Georgian first, which promotes the support of young people and the preparation of qualified staff for the local labor market,” – said the Minister of State, Tea Akhvlediani.