Sunday, February 22, 2026
Akaki Ghakhokidze shares how USAID-skill program helps
Akaki Ghakhokidze shared his story how the support of USAID's Industry-led skill development program helped him improve his skills.
UNAID is supporting many projects in Georgia for youth empowerment. Akaki Ghakhokidze shared how the support of USAID’s Industry-led skill development program helped him improve his skills.
Akaki Ghakhokidze, 25  is currently working as an IT project Management and analysis trainer. He completed an IT project management and analysis course at Skillwill Georgia. Georgia is a partner of the USAID program “Employers for Vocational Education.” This course supported him in multiple ways and enhanced his chances of employability with top-level companies.
While explaining his story, he stated “Before studying at Skillville, I had very little experience in the field of ICT (Information and communication technology)  which was not enough to become a trainer. However with the help of the course I gained both theoretical and practical knowledge.”
He further added “ This is an exceptional course that helped me start a new professional life at a top-level IT sector company. During my studies, Skillville was looking for the top three students from my course. After much study and hard work, I became one of the successful students leading to my employment at Skillville.”
Accoriing to him “This field constantly allows you to discover new and innovative findings. I would advise beginners to get involved in the learning process and  develop continuously.”
It is worth noting that he is not the only student who has benefitted from the program. Many students have been trained in different areas of skill education. The present global job market is in dire need of students and candidates who have technical and professional skills. Moreover due to tough competition  students with extra knowledge can get employment with ease.
The USAID (United Stated Agency for international developlmet) have been working in the direction  of students welfare for a long time in many regions of Georgia. Social media user lauds the efforts of the skill development program which will help many students.