David Songulashvili meets with representatives of Association of Georgian Tea Producers
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, David Songulashvili, hosted a meeting with the representatives of the Association of Tea Producers of Georgia to discuss issues of promoting Georgian tea production and diversifying export markets. The meeting was held on Saturday, March 29, 2025.
Georgia: The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, David Songulashvili, hosted a meeting with the representatives of the Association of Tea Producers of Georgia to discuss issues of promoting Georgian tea production and diversifying export markets. The meeting was held on Saturday, March 29, 2025.
The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture shared the snippets of the meeting on its official Facebook page along with some details of the meeting.
According to the details provided by the Ministry, it should be noted that some topics of main importance like positive steps taken by the State to rehabilitate tea plantations, support for small entrepreneurs, and future projects were highlighted at the meeting.
The Minister of Environment Protection gave a speech at the meeting. In his speech, he talked about the implementation of various projects taken by the Ministry to increase the production of Georgian tea.
According to the statement of the President of the Georgian Tea Producers Association, Tengiz Svanidze, with the support of the state, at this stage, 2,050 hectares of tea plantation have been rehabilitated, which is an important step forward for the plantation.
“Very important work has been done within the tea plantation rehabilitation program, however, some challenges remain.Although Georgian tea is becoming more and more popular in the local market and today occupies 25% of the market, we have some export problems, where we need additional support from the state, Tengiz Svanidze noted.
Within the framework of the meeting, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, David Songulashvili, met with representatives of the Georgian Tea Producers Association to discuss strategies for supporting Georgian tea production and expanding export markets.
In addition, various programs, including co-financing for agricultural machinery, play a key role in this process. If further assistance is needed, the ministry is ready to offer additional support.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Lasha Dolidze, and Minister’s Advisor, Omar Kacharava.