Georgian delegation meets deputy chairman of the local legislative body of Shanghai
Members of the delegation of the Education and Science Committee meet the Deputy Chairman of the Shanghai Local Legislative Body Xiao Huilin during official visit to China.
The Members of the delegation of the Education and Science Committee of the Parliament of the Republic of Georgia under the framework of an official visit to China meet the Deputy Chairman of the Shanghai Local Legislative Body Xiao Huilin. They also held a meeting with the Chairman of the Education, Science, Culture and Public Health Commission.
The chairman of the committee Givi Mikanadze stated on the occasion about the dynamic development of Georgian-Chinese relations and the prospects that could develop with Shanghai in terms of education and science, as well as trade and economic cooperation in Future.
During the meeting Special attention was paid to the strategic partnership agreement signed between the two countries in July 2023. Givi Mikanadze and the members of the delegation apprised the Chinese side of comprehensive information on the results achieved in terms of the economic development of Georgia ongoing reforms in the education and science system and the activities of the highest legislative body of Georgia.
Zhuo Huilin, on behalf of China emphasised the friendly relations between the two countries and expressed the willingness and importance of developing multilateral ties with Georgia. He further expressed his desire to cooperate with the cities and municipalities of Georgia. Both sides also agreed on active communication in order to promote the development of future relations.
After the meeting, the Georgian delegation visited the Hongqiao regional office of the People’s Congress and got information about its activities. In the Shanghai Urban Planning Exhibition Hall committee members learned about Shanghai’s development model and future development plans as well.
The delegation of the Parliament of Georgia involves Baia Kvitsiani, the deputy chairman of the Education and Science Committee Rima Beradze, the deputy chairman of the “Georgian Dream” party and Nodar Turdzeladze, the deputy chairman of the “Georgian Dream” faction. The meeting of the delegation was attended by the Acting Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia to China – Besarion Sharashenidze, and other employees of the Georgian embassy in China.
The Chinese side also congratulated the Georgina delegation for the grant of candidate status to the European Union. Moreover, both sides expressed willingness to share the latest information and technology that have the potential to strengthen the education sector of Georgia.