Ukrainian Embassy thanks Georgia for helping Ukrainian citizens
Since the commencement of the war in Ukraine last month, Oleksandr Shulga, the First Secretary of the Ukrainian Embassy for Economic Affairs, has expressed thanks to all nations, including Georgia, that have welcomed and sheltered Ukrainian residents.
While speaking on Monday, March 28, as the Government of Georgia confirmed it had set packages for the second large shipment of humanitarian aid for Ukraine after collecting aid throughout the country, Shulga acknowledged the Government, private sector, and Georgians who had donated for the aid packages sent since the beginning of the Russian invasion.
Moreover, the Embassy stated that Georgia had supplied 710 tons of aid to Ukraine, with the diplomatic representation’s account for help also receiving donations of 985 000 GEL ($308,000), over $45,000, and €1,500.
Irina Mankhonus, the Second Secretary for Consular Affairs, confirmed that more than 20,000 internally displaced persons from Ukraine have been registered in Georgia since the start of the war, noting that Ukrainian nationals have received not only asylum but also the “kindness and warmth of Georgian people.”
In coordination with the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Representative and the Georgian Government, the Embassy is working to provide assistance to Ukrainian people leaving the country.