Minister of Foreign Affairs visits Norway to grow bilateral relations between Georgia and Norway
The visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway is clear proof of growing dynamics of bilateral relations between Georgia and Norway
The visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway is a clear proof of the growing dynamics of bilateral relations between Georgia and Norway and an expression of Norway’s responsible involvement and solidarity in the Eastern European region, in this extremely difficult geopolitical context for us,” – said the head of the Georgian Foreign Ministry, Ilia Darchiashvili, to his Norwegian colleague. Aniken Hudfeldt said while evaluating the visit.
According to Darchiashvili, Georgia considers Norway as a close friend and reliable partner, with whom it shares common European values and interests in building a more peaceful, sustainable and equal world.
“This year we are celebrating the 30th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between the two countries. I would like to proudly note that over the past three decades, the close friendly ties and close cooperation between Georgia and Norway have brought concrete tangible results in a number of directions. Our fruitful cooperation within the framework of defense and security, economy, energy, “international development cooperation” should be emphasized, the minister said.
Darchiashvili drew attention to the long-term activities of Norway as one of the largest donors in Georgia, which contributed to the country’s democratic modernization and socio-economic development. In addition, the role of Norway in the implementation of the inclusive education model in Georgia and the preservation and rehabilitation of our cultural heritage monuments was noted.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia explained that at the meeting the parties discussed the security challenges in the region and Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. He thanked his Norwegian colleague for his strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, for his significant contribution to the process of peaceful settlement of the Russia-Georgia conflict, as well as to the process of restoring trust.