Georgian Culture Ministry Honours Nato Vachnadze’s memory
The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports honours Nato Vachnadze's bright memory and indefinite contribution to developing Georgian-world culture.
Georgia: The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports honours Nato Vachnadze’s bright memory and indefinite contribution to developing Georgian-world culture.
One hundred twenty years have passed since the birth of the first Georgian film star, the world-famous Nato Vachnadze. The famous director Amo Beck-Nazarov discovered her.
Vachnadze charmed a large audience with his unprepared attraction. In addition, for the audience, Nato Vachnadze becomes a symbol of a woman confronted with life’s cruelty.
She participated in leading directors’ films annually, creating the faces of young romantic women with bitter fates: Fati (“Who is to blame?” “, a. Tsutsunava, 1925) and Despine (“The Murder Case of Tariel Mklavadze”, i. Perestiani, 1925), with which he revealed new snippets of dramatic talent.
During this period, she met the beginner director Nikoloz Shengelia, who played the leading role in the emergency melodrama “Giuli” (1926) and soon connected his fate to the director.
Georgian-Caucasian and European Qaida beauty became the perfect synthesis in Nato Vachnadze’s appearance, giving her unique charm.
At the invitation of Kote Marjanishvili, she played the leading roles in silent films based on recognized works of European literature: “Amok” (1927, European Woman) and “Krazana” (1928, Jema). During the seven years of his career in cinema of this period, she participated in 13 films.
They were filming except in Georgia: in Germany (“Live Leash”, p. Otsep, 1929, Masha), in Ukraine (“The Suburb Quarters”, Gricher-Cherikover, 1930, Dora), in Russia (“The Iron Brigade”, Dimitry Vasiliev, 1931, Masha).
After returning to “Skhkinmretsvi,” she participated in two voice films and created two different faces: Tsicia (“The Last Crusaders”, s. Dolidze, 1934) and Tamar (“The Last Masquerade”, m. Chiaureli, 1934). She once again played the role of a fighter Georgian woman—Neno—in the movie “Arsena” (M. Chiaureli, 1937) and Nani’s immediate, lively daughter—in the film “Orange Valley” (n. Shengelia, 1937-Stalin Prize, 1941).
Akaki Tsereteli’s nanny – Mano (“Poet’s Cradle”, K. Pipinashvili, 1947). The last role of Elisabeth Lomidze in the movie “Beard Conquerors” (D. Rondell, 1951).
Nato Vachnadze also participated in films: “For the price of a thousand” (V. Barski, 1925, episodic role), “Natela” (a. Bek-Nazarov, 1926, Natela), “Motherland” (n. Shengelaya, 1933, Natela), “Painting daughter” (d. Antadze, 1940, Chamiristine), “Kajana” (k. Pipinashvili, 1941, Martha, Kajana’s mother), “She will come back” (n. Shengelia, D. Antadze, 1943, Manana), “Keto and Kote” (v. Tabliashvili, city Gedevanishvili, 1948, episodic role) and others.
The Memorial Museum was opened in Gurjaani in memory of Nato Vachnadze (1941). He was the People of Georgia (1941) and the Honored Artist of Russia (1935).
In 1950, she wrote an autobiographical book, “Memories and Meetings.” His memories were based on the documentary “Nato Vachnadze” (O. Shamatava, 1983). In 1997, the Georgian Cinema Independent Award “Nato” was established.
In 2005, Nato Vachnadze’s Star was opened in Tbilisi.