Sunday, February 22, 2026
Georgian U-17 and U-20 weightlifting teams returns Georgia
The Georgian U-17 and U-20 weightlifting teams returned to Georgia from Peru. These weightlifters were welcomed by their families and fans at Tbilisi International Airport. The Georgian Weightlifting Federation shared details and heartwarming glimpses of their return on its official Facebook account on May 8, 2025 (Thursday).
Georgia: The Georgian U-17 and U-20 weightlifting teams returned to Georgia from Peru. These weightlifters were welcomed by their families and fans at Tbilisi International Airport. The Georgian Weightlifting Federation shared details and heartwarming glimpses of their return on its official Facebook account on May 8, 2025 (Thursday).
The Youth & Junior World Championship was held in Lima, Peru from April 30 to May 5, 2025. International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) organizes this weightlifting competition every year.
During the World Championships in Peru, Georgian weightlifters won 4 gold, 2 silver and 7 bronze medals. Notably, Dimitri Abralava won the first medal for the Georgian U-17 team, who decorated his chest with a silver medal.
Furthermore, Saba Chikhladze won 3 bronze medals, while Jaba Tkeshelashvili decorated his chest with 1 silver and 2 gold medals. These Georgian weightlifters celebrated the World Championship and sang the Georgian anthem “Tavisupleba” (Freedom).
Moreover, in the U-20 tournament at the World Championship, Giga Odikadze won the first medals among the U-20s. The weightlifter won bronze medals in the snatch and the doubles. Goga Jajvani (U20) brought the team gold medals and celebrated the world championship. The weightlifter won bronze in snatch, and gold medals in akvara and wrestling,
Among the girls, Nana Khorava (U20) was the winner. The weightlifter celebrated the world championship with a bronze medal in snatch.