Thursday, February 19, 2026
Givi Mikanadze leads Vocational Education Meeting in Kakheti
Under the leadership of Georgian Minister of Education, Science and Youth Givi Mikanadze, a meeting of the Board of Directors of State Vocational Educational Institutions was held in Kakheti Region at College "Prestige".
Kakheti, Georgia: Under the leadership of Georgian Minister of Education, Science and Youth Givi Mikanadze, a meeting of the Board of Directors of State Vocational Educational Institutions was held in Kakheti Region at College “Prestige”.
The Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia shared the glimpses of the meeting on its official Facebook Page on December 30, 2025, Tuesday. The Georgian Ministry also shared a small note about the board meeting, along with its glimpses.
The Minister summarized the activities implemented in the field of vocational education for 2025 and defined the priorities for the next year. During the meeting, attention was focused on important issues such as the implementation of economic activities by the state or its participation in educational institutions.
During the discussion, the Minister emphasized the strategic importance of vocational education in meeting labor market demands and supporting regional development.
He noted that strengthening partnerships with the private sector and aligning vocational programs with modern economic needs remain key priorities of the Ministry, especially in regions with high potential for employment and entrepreneurship.
The meeting was conducted in question-and-answer mode, and the participants had the opportunity to get detailed information from the minister on topics of interest.
By the decision of the Minister, the meeting of the Council is held permanently, and at each meeting, the members will discuss step-by-step all initiatives that serve to strengthen the vocational education system, expand the opportunities of students, and develop the country’s economic development.
The Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia, Baia Kvitsiani, and Member of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kadagishvili also attended the meeting.