The history was written on the XXV Winter Olympic Games of Milan/Cortina. For the first time in the history of Georgian sports, the representatives of Georgia won a silver medal at the Serbian Winter Olympics. The couple Anastasia Metelkina and Luka Berulava wrote history in the Ice Hall of Milan.
The current European champions, Anastasia Metelkina and Luka Berulava, made an important statement on winning the medal by taking second place in the short program, which in turn was the best result of Georgian skaters at the Olympic Games. “Our skaters continued their successful move in the free program, the results of which will be revealed.” added
Leri Khabelov.
Members of the Georgian team received a 146.29-point rating from the judges and placed second in the freestyle. As a result of both programs, they collected 221.75 points and won silver medals.
The Japanese couple of Riku Miura and Riwiti Kihara won the championship. Bronze medal for Germans Fabien Hase, Minerva, and Nikita Volodin. The Georgian Olympic Delegation and Heads of Mission congratulated our medalists and their coaches after the award ceremony.
“February 16, 2026, is a really special day for our sport – for the first time in history we won a medal at the Winter Olympic Games, and it’s really a great success.” Anastasia Metelkina and Luka Berulava showed rare skills and willpower in Milan; they fought to the end and took a place on the Olympic quarterback. “Congratulations to our medalists, coaches, figure skating federation, sports fans, and the whole of
Georgia,” said Leri Khabelov, the president of SEOK.
On February 17, Anastasia Gubanova will compete in figure skating with a short program.