Tuesday, February 17, 2026
Mikheil Sarjveladze attends an event on mental health
Mikheil Sarjveladze  the Minister of Health, Labour, and Social Affairs of Georgia attended the event on mental health. Georgia’s National Centre of Mental Health at Khoni organized it, and the theme was "Mental health—services and modern challenges."
Tbilisi: Mikheil Sarjveladze  the Minister of Health, Labour, and Social Affairs of Georgia attended the event on mental health. Georgia’s National Centre of Mental Health at Khoni organized it, and the theme was “Mental health—services and modern challenges.”
The event was held to mark World Mental Health Day, which is observed every year on October 10. The purpose of the meeting was to spread information and raise awareness about the challenges related to mental health while combating the social stigmas associated with mental health problems.
At the event  the participants of the meeting talked about the challenges identified for protecting the rights of people with mental health problems and ways to solve them. Special attention was paid to considering the individual needs of people with mental health.
According to Minister Mikheil Sarjveladze, protecting mental health is one of the most important priorities in the field of health care. He also explained various ministry programs and schemes launched in this direction to attendees.
On this occasion, the director of the “National Mental Health Center” Gocha Bakuradze and MP Givi Chichinadze addressed the invited guests. Moreover, at the end of the event an exhibition of the beneficiaries’ paintings was held.
The meeting was held at the “National Mental Health Center” in Khoni and attended by Deputy Minister Thea Giorgadze, psychologists, and centre employees. The critical health experts expressed concern over the social stigma.
According to most mental health experts, social stigma is the biggest challenge faced by people with a mental health disorder.  At the same time the issue of awareness was also underlined.
Healthy people should have a gentle approach towards these people.  Moreover, they can also help the patient by creating a peaceful environment, which helps to improve mental illness.
It is to be added that the present fast busy life has caused many problems on mental health. Every year, the number of patients with mental health is growing. The international health experts urged people to adopt a healthy lifestyle.