Friday, February 20, 2026
National Wine Agency attends Gastronomy Festival in  France
The national wine agency of Georgia has participated in the Gastronomy festival held in France. The national wine agency of Georgia has participated in the Gastronomy festival held in France.
Paris: The national wine agency of Georgia has participated in the Gastronomy festival held in France. The agency used to support many wine-producing companies.
So, with the support of the National Wine Agency and the organization of the Agency’s contractor company  “Le Pont Caucasien” Georgian wine was presented at the prestigious French Wine and Gastronomy Festival. The presentation of Georgia’s national wine was held within the framework of market diversification and sales promotion measures.
At the festival “Les Festives Gourmandes,” which was held in Chalon-sur-Saône from May 18 to 20, Ilia Kakhoidze  head of the company Le Pont Caucasien and an enologist working in France, introduced the guests to the wines of 10 Georgian producers.
It is to be mentioned explicitly that the festival “Les Festives Gourmandes” was held for the 19th time  and about 100 participants, including producers and importers  took part. These importers and producers presented wines of various names.
At the same time  up to 10,000 guests, sommeliers, representatives of the wine commercial, and HoReCa (hotel, restaurant, and cafe) sectors attend the festival every year.
It is worth noting that one of the main activities of the National Wine Agency is promoting and raising awareness of Georgian wine on international markets. This will attract world brands to do business with Georgia’s local wine-producing companies.
It must also be noted that in the promotion of Georgian wine  since 2013 the national wine agency has been carrying out targeted advertising and marketing campaigns to diversify markets. The agency’s campaigns also included the countries famous for their winemaking  such as France, where there is a growing demand for Georgian wine, especially Kvevri wine.
The Kveveri is one of the oldest and best wines of Georgia (known as the homeland of Wines). The wine is produced by many cellars using ancient methods.