Georgian Agriculture Minister, UNDP Rep discuss environmental reforms
In Georgia, the Agriculture Minister, Otar Shamugia, and Nick Beresford, the UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia, discussed environmental reforms in Georgia o Tuesday, March 22.
The discussion involved the projects implemented by the UN Development Programme (UNDP) in the nation and future cooperation avenues.
Moreover, in the meeting, Shamugia and Beresford discussed the country’s new Forest Code, which was stipulated by the Association Agreement signed in 2014 between Georgia and the European Union, as well as the Environmental Liability Law, which was ratified by Georgia’s parliamentary body in March of last year.
According to the Agriculture Ministry, the UNDP, in collaboration with Georgia’s National Forestry Agency, will implement a new project in the country called Support to Sustainable and Climate-Sensitive Forest Management Practices in Georgia, which will be funded by the Japanese government.
Furthermore, during the meeting, the project of Sustainable Rural Development in Georgia under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development was also discussed.
The programme’s primary purpose is to reduce rural poverty and promote rural development in the country, as well as to provide economic and social possibilities for individuals who live in remote areas.
Additionally, the Georgian official highlighted the importance of the UNDP’s support in terms of funding and knowledge-sharing in implementing various projects, including those aimed at improving the economic situation of the rural population and assisting agriculture programmes.
Climate Change Adaptation Programme, a seven-year programme led by the UNDP and the Georgian government, aims to mitigate the risks of natural disasters caused by climate change. The Green Climate Fund, as well as the Swedish and Finnish governments, have contributed cash to the initiative, which has been in place since 2019.