Georgian Education Minister congratulates graduates of San Diego State University
Georgia: The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, took part in the graduation ceremony of the graduates of San Diego State University.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli addressed the participants of the event, congratulated the young people on graduating from the university and wished them success.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli: “I am glad to be with you today at San Diego State University – Georgia’s 2022 Alumni Graduation Ceremony.
First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to our strategic partner, the United States, for our many years of close cooperation. We sincerely appreciate your unwavering support. The Government of Georgia and the Georgian people thank you for your support and friendship.
Here, I would like to emphasize that the friendship and cooperation between Georgia and the United States of America is of great importance to me as a dual citizen of Georgia and the United States of America.
I think the ties between San Diego State University and Georgia is one of the best examples of a strong strategic partnership and friendship between the United States and Georgia. We are proud that the cooperation is so successful, and the university has about 800 students in Georgia, while the graduates work successfully in local and international companies or continue their studies in leading universities.
I am delighted to have the opportunity to congratulate this year’s graduates of San Diego State University on their graduation. I wish you progress and success, young people! I am sure that a lot of important and interesting news is waiting for you!
Education and human capital development is a priority of our country. For the successful development of Georgia, it is especially important to train highly qualified personnel, engineers, technologists and young people with entrepreneurial approaches. Therefore, you – the next generation will make a great contribution to the development of the country.
I believe that you will use the opportunities provided by San Diego State University – Georgia for the good of the country, and with your knowledge, you will make a significant contribution to the better future of our country.
It is noteworthy that work is underway with San Diego State University on the possibility of implementing new joint educational programs. The Ministry of Education and Science is ready to support all efforts for the benefit of young people.
Once again, I would like to thank the Millennium Challenge Corporation and the US Government for their significant strategic investments in Georgia’s education system.
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize that the support of our strategic partner is crucial in reforming the education system and developing human capital in Georgia.
Congratulations once again, and good luck! “
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Ryan Harris, Chairman of the Education and Science Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Giorgi Amilakhvari and other invited guests also took part in the graduation ceremony of San Diego State University.
The partnership between San Diego State University, one of the leading universities in the United States, and Georgia was established in 2015. Since then, San Diego State University has offered students in Georgia high-quality American undergraduate programs accredited by the American Academy of Engineering and Technology (ABET) in the field of Natural Engineering (STEM). These programs are implemented in cooperation with three Georgian state universities: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University and Georgian Technical University.
San Diego State University assists Georgia’s partner universities in gaining US accreditation, which is critical to the internationalization of Georgia’s higher education system.
San Diego State University also offers a number of exchange programs for American and Georgian students, and Georgian academic staff have the opportunity to receive training in the United States.