Friday, February 23, 2024
Mayor of Khashuri Municipality meets USAID’s representatives
Tengiz Chitiashvili the Mayor of Khashuri Municipality, meets the representatives of USAID(United States AID) agency.
Tengiz Chitiashvili the Mayor of Khashuri Municipality, meets the representatives of USAID(United States AID) agency. This was held to apprise the progress of various development projects being carried out by the Agency in Georgia and to discuss the decentralisation policy.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the USAID is a major international agency for humanitarian aid. Moreover, USAID is also supporting many projects for development in Georgia.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the City Council, Nino Liparteliani City Hall and City Council leaders actively participated in the working meeting.
It is to be noted that during the meeting the USAID team presented the main directions of the local self-government program and discussed the needs and challenges of Khashuri Municipality. The agency representative also Identified priority areas where the program can support improving municipality governance systems and ensuring the delivery of public services tailored to citizens’ needs.
At the same time, the meeting also discussed the opportunities to strengthen and implement existing and new tools for citizen engagement for development progress.
According to USAID representatives the Local Self-Government Program is a five-year initiative that brings together central government and local self-government representatives to work with civil society and the private sector to achieve the goals of Georgia’s decentralisation strategy.
Notably under the decentralisation policy the government is planning to strengthen the service delivery and better civic opportunity for local citizens of the municipality.
The program works at the local government level to strengthen accountability and support the relevant central government agencies in implementing decentralisation and public administration reform.
Through the program, the U.S. Agency for International Development will support at least 22 municipalities and ensure additional municipalities are involved in learning, experience-sharing and information-sharing activities.
It is noteworthy that in the previous years the agency has also launched many initiatives to make the system better. They have supported many government organisations and ministries to assist them with improved efficiency.
A local politician, Tengiz Chitiashvili from Khashuri took to his Facebook page and provided information regarding this latest development.