Monday, February 16, 2026
Prime Minister meets newly appointed ambassadors of Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze met with the newly appointed emergency and plenipotentiary ambassadors of Georgia in Slovakia, Ethiopia, and Ireland. He met with them on May 2, 2025, Friday at the Government's Press Office of Georgia.
Georgia: The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze met with the newly appointed emergency and plenipotentiary ambassadors of Georgia in Slovakia, Ethiopia, and Ireland. He met with them on May 2, 2025, Friday at the Government’s Press Office of Georgia.
It is worth noting that Konstantine Kvachakidze was appointed as the Ambassador of Georgia in the Slovak Republic, Gia Macharadze in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, and Ireland – Sophia Katsarava.
The Prime Minister posted glimpses of the meeting where he met with those diplomats. He also posted a small note about their achievements while wishing them good luck via his recent Facebook post.
Prime Minister Kobakhidze congratulated the diplomats on their appointments and wished them success in their upcoming roles.
Konstantine Kvachakidze
Konstantine Kvachakidze takes the position of Georgia’s New Ambassador to the Slovak Republic. Notably, he has held various positions in the Central Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Georgian diplomatic missions since 2000.
He was also the emergency and plenipotentiary ambassador of Georgia in the Republic of Cyprus before being appointed to the Slovak Republic. And before that, he was the Deputy Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe.
Gia Macharadze
Georgia appointed Gia Macharadze as the Georgia’s New Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. He has been working in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and diplomatic missions abroad since 1996.
Additionally, there has been an emergency and plenipotentiary ambassador of the Embassy of Georgia in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia since 2022.
Sophia Katsarava
Georgia appointed Sophia Katsarava as the Georgia’s New Ambassador to Ireland. He has been the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland since 2020.
Also, he was the Permanent Representative of Georgian Emergency and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia to the UK and Northern Ireland and the International Maritime Organization in 2021-2024.
Morever, in 2016-2019, katsarava was also a member of the Parliament of Georgia and chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee. Sofio Katsarava has been granted the diplomatic rank of emergency and plenipotentiary Despany.