Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Pupils of 2nd public school of Persati village of Baghdati municipality to get latest facilities
The pupils of the 2nd public school of Persati village of Baghdati Municipality continued their studies in an environment of modern standards as the region's government wanted to upgrade their educational standards.
Baghdati Municipality, Georgia: The pupils of the 2nd public school of Persati village of Baghdati Municipality continued their studies in an environment of modern standards as the region’s government wanted to upgrade their educational standards.
For this purpose, a newly rehabilitated school was opened in Baghdati Municipality by the Minister of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia, Alexander Tsuladze.
The Education Minister himself visited the newly rehabilitated school and met with the students and the teachers. He inspected the school infrastructure, became acquainted with the ongoing learning process, and congratulated the students and teachers on continuing their studies in a modern environment.
The Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia shared glimpses of the new school on its official Facebook page on February 20, 2025, Thursday. Along with the photographs, the ministry shared a small note about the school.
According to the information shared by the Minister, it should be noted that the full rehabilitation of the 2nd public school in village Persati was carried out by the Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency of the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia.
The financial investment made for the rehabilitation of this public school is 4,102,778,35 GEL. It should also be noted that within the framework of the infrastructure project, the arrangement of an outdoor field was also implemented.