Georgian Finance Minister talks about strengthening bilateral cooperation at EBRD Annual Meeting, Business Forum
Georgia: Georgian Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili and President of the National Bank Koba Gvenetadze met with the First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Jurgen Rigterink.
The meeting was also attended by the Managing Director of the Bank in Eastern Europe and the Caucasus, Mateo Patron, Georgian Representative on the Board of Directors of the Bank Clara Klory, Regional Director of EBRD in the Caucasia, Katarina Biorlin Hansen, Deputy Minister of Finance Ekaterine Gun Tsadze and vice president of the National Bank Papuna Lezhava.
The meeting was held in Morocco as part of EBRD’s annual meeting and business forum.
The parties talked about bilateral cooperation issues, including ongoing projects backed by the bank.
They reviewed the country’s current macroeconomic parameters, and economic recovery trends, especially in the wake of the ongoing military actions in Ukraine as a result of Russian aggression.
Also, the conversation was about Georgia’s support for Ukraine and issues of enforcement of international sanctions.
The Minister of Finance thanked the First Vice President of EBRD for the support that the bank provides in different directions of Georgia.
At the meeting, he expressed his willingness to continue fruitful cooperation between Georgia and European Reconstruction and Development Bank.