Saturday, February 21, 2026
Georgian Special Investigation Service continues campaign of raising awareness in schools
The Special Investigation Service (SIS) of Georgia has launched the second phase of informational meetings in schools. The main aim of this awareness campaign is to protect the privacy of minors, to raise awareness of online threats and cases of pedophilia among schoolchildren.
Georgia: The Special Investigation Service (SIS) of Georgia has launched the second phase of informational meetings in schools. The main aim of this awareness campaign is to protect the privacy of minors, to raise awareness of online threats and cases of pedophilia among schoolchildren.
The Special Investigation Service (SIS) of Georgia shared glimpses of the meetings on its official Facebook page on May 8, 2025, Thursday. The Service also shared some information regarding the informational meetings.
According to the information shared, it was noted that the Special Investigation Service staff are actively conducting informative meetings with school pupils, teachers, parents, and staff in the capital and regions to take preventive measures against online crimes.
Within the framework of the awareness campaign, meetings were held in public schools of Tbilisi, Mtskheti, Borjomi, Rustavi, Gurjaani, Gori, Batumi, and Zugdidi throughout Georgia.
The Special Investigation Service is in close coordination with the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia. The Service conducted meetings with up to 2500 students in 123 schools within the first stage of the information campaign.
Goal of the meetings
The goal of meetings with students is to eliminate facts about personal life, protect them from crime, and warn them. The meetings will discuss various issues such as the essence of privacy. The issues like prevalent crimes and threats in the online space, crime response, and protection mechanisms etc.
Notably, the Georgian Special Investigation Service will conduct information character meetings with schoolchildren in all regions. Accordingly, they urged the society to immediately inform the private life of minors.
What to do?
• To make a message or to get help, call them on hotline – 199.
• The citizens can also submit a statement.
• They can visit to their offices in Tbilisi, Telavi, Kutaisi, Batumi, and Zugdidi.
• They can write them on social networks or email.
It is to be mentioned that the privacy of the citizens is protected.