12.6 C
Georgia
Tuesday, March 5, 2024

Georgia: Non-Olympian players get awards

The Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Georgia honoured the ten non-Olympic players for their achievement in field of sports.

- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img

The Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Georgia honoured the non-Olympic players. At an impressive ceremony the ten best Georgia athletes were awarded for their extraordinary achievements.

It is to be specifically mentioned that the ministry held this ceremony to make the players proud of their achievements. At this moment, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports, the ten best Georgian athletes of 2023 were awarded in non-Olympic sports by the official and representative of the ministry.

Advertisement

It is to be noted that the Ministry of Culture and Sports organised this award ceremony with the support of “The Association of Sports Journalists of Georgia” and “The Foundation of Sports Media Development of Georgia”, as a tradition on the jubilee evening of the Sports Media Union, JAKO, ten best Georgian athletes of 2023 in non-Olympic sports events have been selected.

The event was attended by the deputy head of the Department of Sports and Youth Affairs, Giorgi Arabuli, representatives of the diplomatic corps and sports society, as well as many other dignitaries.The best athletes in non-Olympic sports – by their respective federations, and the best federations were revealed by sports journalists have been listed below.

The names of the winners are:
Ministry of Defense’s player – Parakaratist John Topuria;
Georgian Wrestling Federation – Guram Tushishvili;
Motor Sport Federation – Sandro Tavartkiladze;
Sambo National Federation – Vakhtang Chidrashvili;
Athletics Federation – Temur Samkharadze, Levan Mtiulishvili, Levan Giligashvili,
Jaba Sepiashvili, Tsotne Bezhashvili, Giorgi BezhashvilI;
National Federation of Mass Wrestling, Bagiri Pushups and CrossFit – Giorgi Kvlividze;
CyberSport Federation – Nikoloz Asatashvili;
National Federation of Ushu – Alexander Kuchava;
Rugby Union – Merab Sharikadze;
Chess Federation – Women’s team: Bela Khotenashvili, Meri Arabidze, Nino Baciashvili, Lela Javakhishvili, Salome Melia.

On this occasion, a dedicated presentation of a book about the famous sports commentator Jamlet Khukhashvili was also held at the event, which was held with the active support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports.

Speaking on the occasion the representative of the ministry said that this will boost the morale of the sportsperson and will also encourage them to play with full spirit in future for the progress of the country.

- Advertisement -spot_img
Latest news
- Advertisement -
Related news
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here