Akhaltsikhe: Renovated hall of Askuri culture house opens
Akhaltsikhe municipality's administration opened the Askuri cultural house. On the occasion of the opening ceremony, a musical concert was also held.
The Akhaltsikhe municipality’s administration opened the Askuri cultural house. On the occasion of the opening ceremony, a musical concert was also held. It should be specifically mentioned that together with the ensemble “Alilo, ” local choreographic ensembles and individual performers performed in front of the audience.
The people of Asskuri were congratulated on the successful implementation of the project, and future plans were introduced by the Mayor of Akhaltsikhe Municipality, Irakli Lazarashvili, Chairman of Sakrebulo David Lomidze, State Commissioner of Samtskhe-Javakheti Besik Amiranashvili and Majoritarian MP of Georgian Parliament Anton Obolashvili.
The new hall, with modern standards will have the capacity to accommodate 200 people and a variety of events and concerts will be possible from now on. As part of the project the rehabilitated hall has been equipped with proper equipment a new stage and lighting . The hall has also been adapted for disabled people. Infrastructure works were financed by money allocated from the local budget.
Performers mesmerised the participants while giving the performance. The girl’s artist group gave a wonderful performance. They were dressed in beautiful, colourful costumes that were very attractive.
The hall was full of those who had arrived and some attended the function with their family members. On this occasion children were also busy clicking photos of stage performances. Male performers also gave very impressive performances on the occasion as well.
While addressing the audience the guest speakers said that the municipality administration is making every possible effort to deliver civic amenities to all people in a timely manner.
They also said that they would provide other facilities for the welfare of the citizens of the locality.
On the other hand the local residents also expressed their happiness with the provision of this facility of a cultural centre.They also thanked the administration for these welfare activities being executed by the local administration.