Saturday, February 21, 2026
Rustavi gets 70 new buses for public transport
The Rustavi city hall have achieved another milestone for improve public transport. To improve public transport city hall have added 70 another new buses to its existing fleet.
These buses will run on important and one of busy route from Rustavi to capital city Tbilisi. The Mayor Nino Latsabidze on this induction ceremony of new buses have stated, “Today with the support of the Prime Minister, we have added another 70 new buses, which will significantly improve travel from Rustavi to the capital. Starting today, another new route has been launched, which will take Rustavi residents to the Didube bus station.”
According to Mayor very soon municipality is planning to add two more routes and in total municipal transport will operate on five different transport lines from Rustavi to Tbilisi. Moreover, another stage of the municipal transport reform is being completed in Rustavi.
As per information with starting today, new municipal transport will serve Rustavi residents on another route and will take them from the area surrounding Zhiuli Shartava Square in Tbilisi to the Didube bus station.
Rustavi’s new municipal buses operate on the “Basline” line in the capital, making transportation in Tbilisi even more comfortable. Moreover with the support of the Georgian government, Rustavi City Hall implemented a 20 million GEL project and purchased 70 new, Euro-standard buses.
The induction event of the new Rustavi-Tbilisi route was attended by Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze, together with the delegate of the historical villages of Rustavi and Gardabani to the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Shatakishvili.
The presentation was attended by Rustavi Deputy Mayor Besik Togonidze and members of the “Georgian Dream” faction of the city council. On the Rustavi-Tbilisi route, two new municipal transport lines will be launched soon.
This will include one to the Tbilisi Railway Station and another one to the University High-rise Building and in total, Municipal transport will serve passengers on 5 different routes four new and the fifth on the existing Isani route.
The passengers can make payment for travel through card system . Traveller can use “Rustavi Card”, “Bank of Georgia” and “TBC Bank” cards for this purpose.