Saturday, February 21, 2026
Caucasus University professor visits Tokaj wine region in Hungary
On February 5-8, the Head of the Scientific Direction of the Faculty of Viticulture and Enology of the Caucasus International University visited Hungary.
On February 5-8, the Head of the Scientific Direction of the Faculty of Viticulture and Enology of the Caucasus International University visited Hungary. The Doctor of Agricultural Sciences, Professor David Maghradze, paid a scientific visit to the Tokaj wine region in Hungary to get information in from world experts.
The activity was aimed at deepening cooperation between Georgian and Hungarian wineries and studying historical winemaking technologies. It is also worth to note that within the framework of the visit, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Caucasus International University and Tokaj University.
This very important document includes active cooperation between the parties in the direction of developing the scientific field of viticulture and enology, joint research, exchange programs and other academic issues as well.
During the visit, David Maghradze visited the Tartsali Research Institute of Viticulture and Enology got acquainted with the activities of Patrícius Winery and Tokaj Excellence, as well as the large-scale wine production of Grand Tokaj Winery. As part of the program it is also to be noted that he gave a lecture on ancient Georgian grape varieties and winemaking traditions.
At the same time along with professional meetings, David Maghradze also participated in cultural programs. He visited the Madi Synagogue, which is an important monument of Jewish heritage in the Tokaj wine region.
He also visited the Tokaj World Heritage Wine Museum and historical landmarks, including the Rákóczi Castle in Sárospatak. At the end of the visit, Professor David Maghradze also visited the city of Miskolc, where he met with the President of the Miskolc County Assembly.
It is noteworthy that the three-day program provided a unique opportunity for Hungarian and Georgian wine experts to share their experiences and deepen future cooperation.
The glimpse of this visit as well as the other necessary information was also shared on the social media handles of University. The university in past have also taken many such initiative to boost wine production also.