Wednesday, February 18, 2026
CIU attends DAAD-HealthTour Project closing event in Germany
The DAAD-HealthTour Project closing event, which was held in Degendorf, Germany, was attended by a delegation of the Caucasus International University (CIU).
Georgia: The DAAD-HealthTour Project closing event, which was held in Degendorf, Germany, was attended by a delegation of the Caucasus International University (CIU).
Within the three-day event, the results of the project were summarized, and the universities participating in the project and their institutional presentations were presented. Special attention was paid to the possibilities of deepening cooperation within the framework of the Erasmus program.
During the event, a workshop on the development of a double diploma program was also held, which forms an important basis for future academic cooperation between the Caucasus International University and Deggendorf Institute of Technology.
The Caucasus International University (CIU) was represented by Rector Kakhaber Kordzaia, Head of Quality Assurance Service Marina Gedvanishvili, and Head of the Department of International Relations Svetlana Kirakosiani. The project coordinator at the Caucasus International University was Maia Ukleba, a professor of the Faculty of Business and Technology.
It is worth noting that the DAAD-HealthTour Project was funded in 2022 by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD – German Academic Exchange Service) and it is led by Deggendorf Institute of Technology, Germany.
Within the framework of the project, a joint educational course “Medical Wellness & Spa Management” was created with the cooperation of six universities. Within this course, a series of online lectures, which included 15 topics and were led by professors from universities participating in the project. The project carried out research on health and spa tourism, which actively engaged students along with professors from participating universities, helping to integrate theoretical knowledge with practical research.
As a result of the implementation of the project, a seasonal school was held annually in Germany, in which 25 students from the Faculty of Business and Technology of the Caucasus International University (CIU), the Bachelor’s Program of Tourism, and the Faculty of Medicine participated.
These activities have greatly contributed to enriching the international experience of students and developing professional competencies.