Georgia: The Department of Roads of the Ministry of Infrastructure has announced four electronic tenders for the rehabilitation of individual sections to improve the condition of roads in different regions of the country.
The Roads Department of Georgia shared the details of the announcement on its official Facebook Page on January 29, 2026, Thursday.
Tenders have been announced for the following sections:
- On the section of the internationally important Mtskheta-Stefantsminda-Larsi highway km37-km56 (from the beginning of the Arkala river bridge to the beginning of the Khando valley bridge). Lot 1 includes a section of km37–km46, where rehabilitation will take place on a 10 km section of road. This road serves the population of Mtskheti, Dusheti, and Kazbegi municipalities and plays an important role in both transit and tourist directions. The estimated cost of the project is 29,666,924 GEL.
- A 5-km road rehabilitation is planned on the section of the Abastumani-Kanobili highway, km1–km5 of internal state importance. The estimated cost of the project is 7,149,572 GEL.
- 4.1 km road rehabilitation will be carried out on the internationally important Khashuri-Akhaltsikhe-Vale highway km71-km76 section. This road connects Samtshe-Javakheti and Shida Kartli regions, has a transit function with the Republic of Turkey, and is one of the most important routes. The estimated cost of the project is 7,509,573 GEL.
- Additionally, the tender for the rehabilitation of the Sajavakho-Chokhatauri-Ozurgeti-Kobuleti highway, section km 70-km 72, was announced. About a 2 km section mostly passes through the central part of the city of Kobuleti. The estimated cost of the project is 1,965,048 GEL.
After completion of rehabilitation, these sections will be provided with safe, smooth, and comfortable movement, which will positively affect both the daily movement of the local population and the tourist potential of the regions.