Wednesday, February 18, 2026
CPT report finds no Ill-Treatment Cases in Georgian Prisons
According to the evaluation of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture, no case of inappropriate treatment has been reported in Georgian prisons.
On February 18, 2026, the follow-up report of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture, Inhuman and Dignitary Treatment or Punishment of the Council of Europe (CPT) was published.
CPT is positive that the delegation had excellent cooperation and full support during the visit from both the Justice Department and Penitentiary leadership and the staff of Penitentiaries. CPT notes that the delegation visited prison facilities, accessed required documentation, and met with inmates one-on-one. This once again confirms the transparency of the Georgian penitentiary system.
According to the report, the delegation did not receive information about physical violence or inappropriate treatment of prisoners by prison staff. On the contrary, CPT assesses that there is a positive and peaceful relationship between prison staff and inmates.
The committee positively assessed the conditions in the new penitentiary facility opened in Daba Laituri. The brand new 700-convict penitentiary facility is fully adapted to the needs of both convicts and their staff. CPT was also informed that a small new penitentiary facility will be opening in the near future, which will accommodate 150 inmates.
The health care system of the penitentiary service was also positively evaluated. The report states that the accused and convicted are provided with round-the-clock medical services, with rapid access to first aid in all facilities.
Regarding the recommendations outlined in the report, the CPT emphasized the need to enhance the number of outside-cell activities and rehabilitation programs, strengthen inmate violence prevention and response mechanisms, and further improve working conditions for prison staff. Detailed information regarding the recommendations in the report on the measures already implemented and planned has been presented to the European Committee and is publicly available together with the CPT report.
Together with CPT’s conclusion, the clearest indicator of the effectiveness of reforms implemented in the Georgian penitentiary system and the high standard of protection of rights is the statistics of the European Court of Human Rights, according to which no case sent to the Strasbourg court since 2012 from the Georgian penal system has been declared to be allowed.
CPT delegation was in Georgia on November 18-29, 2024, and January 21-22, 2025.