Thursday, February 29, 2024
Famous Georgian poet Temur Chalabashvili passes away
Tbilisi, December 28, 2023: The Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, Thea Tsulukiani, expressed its deep condolences over the death of famous poet and publicist Temur Chalabashvili, who passed away on Monday.
Temur Chalabashvili graduated from the Faculty of Journalism of Tbilisi State University and made his poetic debut in the “First Ray” magazine. He worked as a senior editor of the State Committee of Publishing and then as the head of the department of Merani Publishing House. He was also known for his fierce publicity articles, often published in Georgian periodical editions.
And still, Temur Chalabashvili’s profession was defined like this: poet.
He didn’t write much but wrote everything with his heart’s blood.
His poetry collections prove this: “Sun in the Smoke of the Homeland”, “Candle”, “A Hundred Poems of the Poet”, and “My Poems Will Kneel to You”.
Temur Chalabashvili actively participated in the country’s literary and, in general, cultural life. He would worship what he believed in with his heart until the end.
That’s why the prize was happy to meet the establishment of “Ana” last year and essentially participated in the work of the competition jury. Two days ago, the prize “Muse” established by the Ministry of Culture was awarded to the “Contribution to the Development of Georgian Literature” by everyone deserved recognition.
The Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth expressed its deep sorrow over the death of Temur Chalabashvili and sent condolences to the poet’s family, relatives, colleagues and fans. The ministry also praised his legacy and role in enriching Georgian literature and culture.
Muse Award
It is to be mentioned explicitly that the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia founded the Muse Award. The winners of the literary competition “Muse” have been announced. Almost 82 contestants fought for the prestigious prize.
The event for awarding the “Muse” competition winner was attended by Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Thea Tsulukiani, along with Director of the Writers’ House Ketevan Dumbadze, Representative of Georgia in the Council of Europe, Tamar Taliashvili and the representatives of the literary sphere and other guests.
Contribution to literature development – Temur Chalabashvili.