Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Dmanisi: Minister Nodar Papukashvili visit youth centre
Nodar Papukashvili, the Georgia deputy  Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia visited the youth center in the city. The minister was accompanied by the Chairman of the Parliament's Education, Science, and Youth Affairs Committee Givi Mikanadze.
Nodar Papukashvili, the Georgia’s deputy  Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia visited the youth center in the city. The minister was accompanied by the Chairman of the Parliament’s Education, Science, and Youth Affairs Committee Givi Mikanadze.
The acting Head of the Youth Agency  Vakhtang Baakashvili  also visited the youth center in Dmanisi. They attended a meeting here under the theme of  “Discover Georgia-Dmanisi Municiplaity.”
It is worth noting that the abovementioned meeting was conducted in a question-and-answer mode. The participants of the meeting participated in a question-and-answer session.
During the session  they got the opportunity to receive information on issues relevant to them. Moreover they used the platform of seminars to share their own opinions and experiences with the key speakers of the seminar as well.
Notblay is organizing the unique and exceptional meeting “Discover Georgia—Dmanisi Municipality” with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia. Other partners who help to organize a successful seminar execution include the Youth Agency and the Georgian Student Parliament  and Government of Georgia.
It is to be added that the seminar will be held for four days  and within the framework of this  young people will have the opportunity to participate in educational, sports and cognitive activities.
According to the meeting’s organizers, its main objective is to develop and enhance participant’s knowledge of Georgian culture and values. The project will host up to 200 young people in five different sections to provide information in a disciplined and clear environment.
On the other hand the youth agency took to its official social media handle to provide information on this development. The youth agency also shared glimpses of the event on its official Facebook page. The seminar was attended by a large number of young members which reflects their interest in learning about Georgia.
Moreover they asked questions to key speakers at the event, which helped them enhance their knowledge of Georgia. In the end participants also thanked the organizers for arranging such a wonderful opportunity.