Georgia: Tbilisi State University sends humanitarian aid to Ukraine
The press office of Georgia’s Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) reported earlier on Wednesday, March 16, that the university has sent a portion of its humanitarian aid to Ukraine to assist the Ukrainians affected by Russia’s military assault against the country.
TSU is one of the oldest universities in Georgia and in the South Caucasus region.
The students of the university came forward to assist the individuals in war-torn Ukraine by sending them humanitarian aid packages, which includes items like medicines, clothing and essential items. At the same time, the employees and faculty members of TSU donated blood for the package to help people who got injured in the ongoing war.
According to the reports, earlier in March, Ivane Javakhishvili’s TSU provided its Ukrainian student’s free accommodation at its dormitory as well as scholarships during the spring semester. Students from Ukraine who travelled to Georgia on vacation and became stranded due to the war are also able to stay free of charge in the university’s dormitory.
Ukrainian people currently living in Georgia will be eligible to enrol in TSU’s short-term certificate programmes without having to pay a tuition fee. Furthermore, the university has made mental health services available to Ukrainian citizens, which are delivered by “highly qualified specialists.”
Since the beginning of the breakout of the hostilities in Ukraine, Georgian citizens and businesses, NGOs, foundations have sent humanitarian aid as well as offered free overnight housing and other types of assistance to Ukrainian citizens in the country.
Moreover, since Russia’s military assault against Ukraine began on February 24, more than 2.5 million people have fled the nation, according to reports by the United Nations.
Russia started its military operation against Ukraine on February 24 after President Putin announced the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian territories of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.