US, UK condemn Belarusian President’s visit to Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia
Tbilisi: Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko's visit to Georgia's occupied region Abkhazia has been criticized by the United Kingdom and the United States.
Tbilisi: Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko’s visit to Georgia‘s occupied region Abkhazia has been criticized by the United Kingdom and the United States.
“Lukashenko’s visit to Abkhazia is a total disrespect for UN charter and principles of Helsinki final act regarding respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia“, Mark Clayton, the British Ambassador to Georgia, said in response to Wednesday’s visit of Belarus President to Russian-controlled Abkhazia region.”
The UK stands firm in its support for Georgia in the face of this further provocation”, the Ambassador added.
At the same time, the US Department of State emphasized their consistent support for Georgia and its territorial integrity within its recognized international borders; Russia is accountable for the commitments it made under the 2008 cease-fire agreements.
“Russia should call back its forces to pre-conflict positions and cancel the recognition of the Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia. As you know, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia issued a statement today condemning the visit of Alexander Lukashenko to Abkhazia”, ​​said Ned Price, the Department of State Spokesperson.
The foreign ministry of Georgia has also been utterly concerned by Lukashenko’s visit to de facto Abkhazia. Moreover, the Belarusian Ambassador to Georgia was called to clarify the matter that received backlash from Georgian prime and foreign ministers.
“I strongly condemn Aleksandr Lukashenko’s “visit” to the Abkhazia region of Georgia occupied by Russia and meetings with the Russian occupation regime. This step violates Georgia’ ‘s law on occupied territories and contradicts with int’l law as well as bilateral relations between our countries”, said PM Irakli Garibashvili.
Post the Russo-Georgian war in 2008, the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are recognized as independent states by Russia.