Friday, February 20, 2026
Georgian Education Minister visits Nona Gaprindashvili Chess Palace in Tbilisi
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, visited the Nona Gaprindashvili Chess Palace in Tbilisi on the occasion of the International Children's Day, where the Georgian Championship among chess players under 8 and under 12 years old is being held.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, visited the Nona Gaprindashvili Chess Palace in Tbilisi on the occasion of the International Children’s Day, where the Georgian Championship among chess players under 8 and under 12 years old is being held.
The Championship is held between chess players under 8 and 12 years old. The Minister personally congratulated the young chess players on the Children’s Day and made the first symbolic move together with the President of the Chess Federation, Gia Giorgadze.
Today, Mikheil Chkhenkeli congratulated the winners of the European School Championship, Kesaria Mgeladze and Gabriel Gabadadze, on the international arena and handed them symbolic gifts.
A friendly blitz party was held between the Minister and the 5-time winner of the World Chess Olympics, Nana Ioseliani.
As it is known, by the decision of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, from the 2022-2023 academic year, students will study chess as a compulsory subject in the first grade. Details related to this news today the Minister spoke to Nana Ioseliani, the 5-time winner of the World Chess Olympics, the Georgian chess leader Nana Dzagnidze, the Vice President of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) Akaki Iashvili, and the Chess Federation Discussed with the President of Action Gia Giorgadze once again. They heartily thanked the Minister for the initiative and stressed the importance of learning chess in primary classes.
As it is known, according to the decision of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, from the 2022-2023 academic year, students will study chess as a compulsory subject in the first grade.
The Minister spoke and shared details of this to Nana Ioseliani, the 5-time winner of the World Chess Olympics, the Georgian chess leader Nana Dzagnidze, the Vice President of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) Akaki Iashvili and the Chess Federation and President of Action Gia Giorgadze to discuss this once again. They heartily thanked the Minister for the initiative and stressed the importance of learning chess in primary classes.
Chess Palace, from May 27 to June 4, will host the Georgian Championship among chess players aged 8-12. The Championship is held in 9 rounds according to the Swiss system, and about 150 young chess players from almost all regions of Georgia take part in it.