Friday, February 20, 2026
National Agency begins rehabilitation of Akaki Shanidze’s house-museum
The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage of Georgia is starting rehabilitation of Akaki Shanidze's house-museum, which is in critical condition in the village of Kvemo Noga, Samtredia Municipality.
Georgia: The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage of Georgia is starting rehabilitation of Akaki Shanidze’s house-museum, which is in critical condition in the village of Kvemo Noga, Samtredia Municipality.
The museum, a shared treasure with Samtredia Municipality, holds immense potential. As they embark on this journey of restoration, they look forward to unveiling its full glory.
As of today, the building is severely damaged. Both exterior and interior wood elements have been damaged, as have the balcony sink, railing, entrance staircase, and floor. Over time, the rain has completely damaged the roof of the building. Also, the wooden base and belt are in emergency condition. The yard area is a mess, too. Notably, rehabilitation works have never been carried out in the House Museum.
The Agency has allocated 698,776 GEL to rehabilitate the museum building and the yard. This generous funding is a testament to the importance of our cultural heritage.
During the monument’s restoration, its appearance will be preserved and restored to the maximum. The project includes:
• Reconstructing the buildingrepairing.
• Restoring damaged walls and roofs.
• Cleaning wooden elements with unique solutions.
The courtyard’s premises will include a sanitary hub, security room, storage room, fencing, a power supply system, and premises; the courtyard will also house a theater for cultural events.
According to the order of the National Agency for the Protection of Cultural Heritage for the rehabilitation of the house museum, relevant project-cost documentation was prepared in 2023. To carry out rehabilitation works, a state procurement contract was signed with “Buildings” Ltd., the winner of the electronic tender.
For your information, the house museum of the great Georgian linguist Akaki Shanidze was opened in 1987 in connection with the scientist’s 100th anniversary and probably should have been built in the same period. In 2020, the House Museum was granted the status of a cultural heritage monument.