Georgia: Officials congratulate Ukrainian women on Int’l Women’s Day
On International Women's Day, the officials of Georgia extended their congratulations to Ukrainian women in Georgia as well as people in Ukraine on Tuesday, March 08.
On International Women’s Day, the officials of Georgia extended their congratulations to Ukrainian women in Georgia as well as people in Ukraine on Tuesday, March 08.
International Women’s Day (IWD) is celebrated annually on March 8 to commemorate the cultural, political, and socioeconomic achievements of women. It is also a focal point in the women’s rights movement, bringing attention to issues such as gender equality, reproductive rights, and violence and abuse against women.
Georgian National Tourism Administration officials, MPs, and Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili were among those who congratulated Ukrainian citizens stranded in Georgia due to the Russian-Ukraine conflict in their country.
Papunashvili, Deputy Head of the Government Administration Tamaz Iorashvili, and a group of MPs paid a visit to Ukrainian women tourists in hotels and gave them symbolic presents, as well as expressing Georgia’s strong support for Ukraine.
Moreover, the Parliament Speaker stated it was “very difficult for the women to mark the date away from their loved ones, but we still tried to make the day a bit more lovely for them, sharing emotions and expressing our solidarity.”
Khatia Tsilosani, a member of the ruling Georgian Dream party, went on to say that it is an emotionally exciting day. We wanted to make this day more lovely for women and girls during this difficult period. We tried to reaffirm our spiritual and material support for our friend nation in order to help them through this tough time. We will do everything that we can to assist them.
Since the start of the war in Ukraine, the Georgian government has offered to cover the costs of accommodation and food for Ukrainian individuals who landed in Georgia between February 1 and February 23 and were stranded there due to the conflict.
The UN’s representation in Georgia, as well as offices of the Delegation of the EU and the Council of Europe, along with dozens of embassies, have issued a joint statement congratulating women and girls and highlighting they were affected “differently and disproportionately” by Russia’s military assault in Ukraine.
Russia began its military attack on Ukraine last week after President Putin announced the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian regions of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.
On February 24, Russia launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine after President Vladimir Putin announced a “special military operation.”