Dominica: The General elections in Dominica have already been unveiling some unexpected series of events this year. In recent, the nominations for the candidates have been wrapped up, with the number of candidates(45) being the highest in the past decade. Despite the UWP’s withdrawal from contesting in the six constituencies, the number of candidates has been considerable.
In fact, the majority of the constituencies have more than two options for the voters to elect from. Thus, providing them with an opportunity to choose the most suitable candidate who can contribute towards the development of their respective constituency.
Back in 2014, the number of candidates was 44, which was reduced to 42 in 2019’s general elections. But the number of candidates in the current, i.e. 45, would enable a wider choice of candidates for the voters. This implies an existence of a solid democratic foundation in the Commonwealth of Dominica, providing citizens with appropriate choices and freedom to choose the righteous candidate through voting.
The list of candidates is as follows:
VIEILLE CASE CONSTITUENCY
Roosevelt Skerrit – Dominica Labour Party
ROSEAU VALLEY CONSTITUENCY
Irving Francis McIntyre – Dominica Labour Party
COLIHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Darren Pinard – Dominica Labour Party
COTTAGE CONSTITUENCY
Roland Royer – Dominica Labour Party
PAIX BOUCHE CONSTITUENCY
Lakeyia Lennicia Jamelle Joseph – Dominica Labour Party
PETITE SAVANNE CONSTITUENCY
Jullan B.G Defoe – Dominica Labour Party
Duly nominated candidates are:
GRAND BAY CONSTITUENCY
Vince Henderson – Dominica Labour Party
Lyndon Peters – Team Unity Dominica
Henry Morris Shillingford – Independent
CASTLE BRUCE CONSTITUENCY
Octavia Alfred – Dominica Labour Party
Kelvin Cadette – Independent
LA PLAINE CONSTITUENCY
Dr Cassandra Williams – Dominica Labour Party
Jason Fontaine – Team Unity Dominica
MAHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Cassani C Laville – Dominica Labour Party
Dunstan Peters – Independent
MARIGOT CONSTITUENCY
Gregory Riviere – Dominica
Anthony Samora Charles – Independent
Carlos Keith Charles – Team Unity Dominica
MORNE JAUNE/RIVIERE CYRIQUE CONSTITUENCY
Gretta Bernadette Roberts – Dominica Labour Party
Kertney Matthew – Independent
PORTSMOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Fenella Wenham – Dominica Labour Party
Magdalene Heather Vidal – Independent
ROSEAU CENTRAL CONSTITIUENCY
Melissa Poponne-Skerrit – Dominica Labour Party
Jason Jno. Baptiste – Team Unity Dominica
Karshma Richards – Independent
ROSEAU NORTH CONSTITUENCY
Miriam Alethea Blanchard – Dominica Labour Party
Sherman Hartford Boston – Independent
Tyrone Fred Nicholas – Independent
ROSEAU SOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Chekira Nikisha Sara Lockhart – Dominica Labour Party
Davidson Kenyatta Julien – Independent
Wayne Norde – Independent
SALISBURY CONSTITUENCY
Lynsia Frank – Dominica Labour Party
Jesma Paul – Independent
SALYBIA CONSTITUENCY
Cozier Pius Frederick – Dominica Labour Party
Vincia Massala Casey – Independent
Muta Justine Laville Matthew – Independent
ST JOSEPH CONSTITUENCY
Darron Tevin Lloyd – Dominica Labour Party
Tiyani I Behanzin – Independent
Ferdinand Marcus Germain – Independent
Irving Pascal – Independent
Clivian Ian Rolle – Team Unity Dominica
SOUFRIERE CONSTITUENCY
Denise Charles – Dominica Labour Party
Tahira Blanchard – Independent
WESLEY CONSTITUENCY
Fidel N Grant – Dominica Labour Party
Clint Rolle – Independent