Saturday, February 21, 2026
Sioni Subdistrict Administrative Unit host under village support program in Tianeti
In order to select projects to be implemented within the framework of the "Village Support Program" a meeting was held Sioni Subdistrict Administrative Unit of Tianeti.
In order to select projects to be implemented within the framework of the “Village Support Program” a meeting was held Sioni Subdistrict Administrative Unit of Tianeti. The many people attended this meeting.
It is worth to note that consultations were held with the population of Sioni Subdistrict Administrative Unit. The official said in coming days more such meeting will be arranged to enhance public participation in decision making as well.
The meeting was attended by the Mayor of Tianeti Municipality Levan Tsiklauri and the Chairman of the Sakrebulo Soso Mamulashvili, as well as the State Representative of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region David Nozadze. The meeting was also attended by employees of the relevant departments of the City Hall and representatives of the Sakrebulo.
The parties discussed the socio-economic needs of the village, and the residents of each settlement, by majority vote, selected priority project proposals. Some of the selected projects includes: