Three Georgian athletes compete at Paris Olympics on August 7
Three Georgian athletes competed on the 12th competition day of the Paris Olympic Games. Greco-Roman style wrestler Lasha Gobadze (87 kg) will face Turpal Bisultanov, who competes on behalf of Denmark, on August 8. Gobadze has a chance to win a bronze medal.
Georgia: Three Georgian athletes competed on the 12th competition day of the Paris Olympic Games. Greco-Roman style wrestler Lasha Gobadze (87 kg) will face Turpal Bisultanov, who competes on behalf of Denmark, on August 8. Gobadze has a chance to win a bronze medal.
It’s important to note that after a tough match against Bulgarian Semen Novikov, Lasha Gobadze didn’t give up. Despite the initial loss, his determination led him to the final, earning him the right to a rematch.
On August 7, 2024, another Georgian Greco-Roman style wrestler, Ramaz Zoidze (67 kg), competed in the eighth final. He met Kyrgyz Amantur Ismailov and conceded the duel with a score of 1:12.
Shota Mishvelidze (61 kg) was the first Georgian weightlifter in the Paris Olympics in Pitsarnag. The weightlifter was reminded by the injury, which prevented Mishvelidze from presenting his strength fully. The sportsman defeated 121 kg in the snatch and 135 kg in the squat, gained 256 kg in the two wrestlers and finished sixth place in the Olympics.
It’s worth noting that the First Deputy Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Joseph Bagaturia, was present at the competitions, showing his support for the Georgian athletes.
They remind the public that on August 8, freestyle wrestler Vladimir Gamkrelidze (86 kg) will compete with Lasha Gobadze. The 23-year-old Georgian sportsman will wrestle for the first time in his career at the Olympics.
FYI: In the 33rd Summer Olympic Games, 28 athletes are competing from Georgia in 10 sports (trampoline jumping, Greco-Roman style wrestling, freestyle wrestling, boxing, athletics, shot put, fencing, swimming, weightlifting, judo).
At this stage, Georgia has four Olympic medals. Judoists Tato Grigalashvili and Ilia Sulamanidze won silver medals, Lasha Bekauri became Olympic champion for the second time, and boxer Lasha Guruli won bronze.