Saturday, February 21, 2026
IBSU hosts a forum on “Women Empowerment”
The International Black Sea University recently hosted a forum on the topic of women's empowerment. The forum was also attended by the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia, Meline Arakeliani.
Tbilisi: The International Black Sea University recently hosted a forum on the topic of women’s empowerment. The forum was also attended by the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia, Meline Arakeliani. The participants of the forum discussed various topics, ranging from challenges at the workplace to employment opportunities in different sectors.
Before the forum, the Rector of the University, Kakha Shengeliav, and the Dean, Tamar Shioshvili, informed the Ambassador about the university’s current news and future plans. They also provide information about the measures being taken by the University to uplift the standard of living of Georgian women as well.
At this important event moderated by Art Arakelian the head of the American Studies student union, the Ambassador of the Netherlands and the dean of the School of Education, Humanities, and Social Sciences, Tamar Shioshvili spoke about women’s empowerment and leadership.
At the same time  the ambassador reviewed the main challenges women face in leadership positions and ways in which educational institutions can contribute to their empowerment. Meline Arakeliani answered students’ questions and advised them on a diplomatic career.
According to the key speaker even in the modern time of the twenty first century a huge number of women are still vulnerable to the many social, educational, and economic discrimination at a large scale. The recent data showed that women in Georgia are still a vulnerable section of Georgian society. The rising domestic violence cases against women also reflected the kind of discrimination against women.
The ambassador  while underlining the issue of gender discrimination  stressed that the role of education intuition is of great importance. Moreover  the education institution can also spread awareness among citizens to respect women’s rights. She further motivated the girls’ students to take advantage of the educational opportunity to establish themselves in the competitive world.
There are many non-governmental organizations that are working for the upliftment of women in the country. The government  makes many efforts to ensure the welfare of women so that they can live dignified lives.