Thursday, February 19, 2026
Georgian President reiterated her stand to re-conduct Parliamentary elections
Tbilisi: Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Republic of Georgia once again demand the re-conducting the elections. She said this is the only way forward to holding re-election for Parliament.
This is the “only solution for peace”, said President Salome Zourabichvili while speaking about the ongoing protests rallies in country. She also emphasises the immediate return of peace in Georgia as well.
Georgian President in her statement which she gave o Friday stated further “if anyone truly wanted peace” in Georgia then he needs to understand that the only way forward is to re-conduct election for Parliament afresh. The election held on October 26 were not transparent rather were manipulated by the Georgian Dream to influence the opinion of voters in their favour.”
As per her the current political turmoil in way of protests rallies are just a reminder of public anger against the Georgian Dream. The protester demanding that the decision of suspension talk to accretion into European Union until 2028 be recalled immediately.
The protesters are also alleging the ruling government for allowing illegal influence in  internal matters of Georgia especially on the foreign policy as well. While referring to upcoming elections of Post of President this will again be just a false propaganda to cheat the innocent voters of Georgia.
Zourabichvili underlined that this current situation and public protests taking place in cities across the country along with protests in Capital city Tbilisi with protesters are just and fair who want the release of those who have been arrested without any offence by the Georgian law enforcers.
While rejecting claim of Georgian Dream she said, this act of the mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze to light up Georgia’s main Christmas tree on Saturday in front of the Parliament building at 7pm is just a provocation and it should not happen.
She also warned the mayor and other that if any untoward incident happened in Tbilisi due to planned event of Mayor, then Georgian Dream will be responsible. She also blamed Georgian Dream for spoiling democracy in Georgia.