Under the leadership of Tea Akhvlediani, a meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission created to implement the Action Plan of the Inclusion Strategy was held.
The Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality of Georgia shared the glimpses of the meeting on its official Facebook Page on February 13, 2026, Friday. A small note about the meeting was also shared, along with its highlights.
Under the leadership of Georgian Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani for reconciliation and civil equality, a meeting of the inter-governmental commission created to implement the action plan of the inclusion strategy was held.
The Minister of State opened the commission session. Tea Akhvlediani presented the report of the work of 2025 in the framework of the Georgian Government’s Reconciliation and Inclusion Policy and talked about the implementation of the initiative “Step towards a Better Future” for Peace, which aims to improve the socio-economic conditions of the population living in the occupied regions and restore trust among artificially divided societies A and to promote collaboration. The intergovernmental commission assessed the results achieved within the framework of peace policy, discussed the current challenges, and plans.
“At today’s meeting of the Governmental Commission, we presented the report of the activities carried out during the last year.” Also, within the framework of Reconciliation and Involvement Policy, based on analysis of results and emerging trends achieved through intensive and coordinated collaboration with relevant field agencies, we discussed peace initiatives and ways to further development opportunities already opened for conflict-affected population, so that our efforts can be adapted to the current crisis Members of Georgian-Ossian and Georgian-Abkhazian society should achieve more results On the road to restoration of trust and reconciliation,” – said the Minister of State Tea Akhvlediani.
The government commission consists of Georgian state agencies, including representatives of the government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
The meeting was also attended by representatives of the Georgian Government Administration and the State Envoy on the Georgian side.